PRIVACY

Terms and Conditions

The following Terms and Conditions govern your use of the Pipeworx Ltd. Web site and the materials accessible on or from this site. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before accessing any part of the site. If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions, please do not access the Web site. By accessing this Web site, you acknowledge acceptance of these Terms and Conditions. Pipeworx may revise these Terms and Conditions at any time.

Intellectual Property. The information on this Web site, including but not limited to all design, text, images, press releases, and other information is protected under United States and other copyright laws and is owned by Pipeworx or used under license from the copyright owner. The information may not, except under written license, be copied, reproduced, transmitted, displayed, performed, distributed, rented, altered, stored for subsequent use or otherwise used without Pipeworx’s prior written consent. Pipeworx’s trademarks, logos, images, and service marks used on this site are the property of Pipeworx and may not be used without written permission from Pipeworx and then only with proper acknowledgment of Pipeworx.

No Representations and Warranties. While Pipeworx attempts to make sure that only accurate and up-to-date information is presented on this Web site, Pipeworx disclaims all responsibility for, and makes no representations or warranties with respect to, the accuracy of any information presented here. Therefore, all materials and information are presented “AS IS,” and Pipeworx EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED OR EXPRESS WARRANTIES, INCLUDING THOSE OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RELATING TO SUCH MATERIAL AND INFORMATION. IN NO EVENT SHALL Pipeworx BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING DIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUES, EVEN IF Pipeworx HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES ARISING FROM OR RELATING IN ANY WAY TO ACCESS OF THIS WEB SITE.

Linking. This Web site may contain links to third party sites. Access to any other Internet site linked to this Web site is at the user’s own risk and Pipeworx is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice or statements made on these sites. Pipeworx provides these links merely as a convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply an endorsement.

Privacy. Pipeworx recognizes and respects the privacy of users of this Web site. When you choose to provide us with information about yourself, Pipeworx will act in a responsible manner. Pipeworx may store and disclose such personal information as allowed or required by applicable law, including making disclosures that are necessary or advisable to (i) protect the rights, safety or property of Pipeworx or others and (ii) conform to legal or regulatory requirements.

Confidential Information. Pipeworx discourages you from sending any information that you consider to be confidential or proprietary. Please note that if you do send any such information or material, Pipeworx will assume that it is not confidential. By sending information or material, you grant Pipeworx an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you agree that Pipeworxis free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send for any purpose.

Privacy Policy – Personal Information

PURPOSE AND INTENT
PLH’s Privacy Policy sets out how PLH Group, Inc., together with its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “PLH”, “we” or “us”), process the personal information employees who are residents of California (“CA”). We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us. It applies to all employees of any PLH company who are also CA residents. We are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), as amended, effective January 1, 2020, to provide you with notice at the time of collection.

This policy applies to applicants, current and former employees and does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services. We may update this policy at any time.

It is important that you understand this policy, together with any other privacy notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us by email to notices@plhgroupinc.com or by mail to PLH Group, Inc.,400 E. Las Colinas Drive #800, Irving, TX 76039.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES
We will comply with applicable data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be: (i) used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way; (ii) collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes; (iii) relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes; (iv) accurate and kept up to date; (v) kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about; and (vi) kept securely.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW IT IS USED
For job applicants, please refer to PLH’s PRIVACY NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA JOB APPLICANTS REGARDING THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION for what information we collect about job applicants and how we use and disclose it.

For employees and former employees, please refer to PLH’s PRIVACY NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA EMPLOYEES REGARDING THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION for what information we collect about employees and former employees and how we use and disclose it.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to address PLH employment obligations (such as paying you or providing a benefit), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of our workers).

CHANGE OF PURPOSE
We will only use your personal information for the purposes we have disclosed in our notice(s). If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

DATA SECURITY
While no data security system can fully protect personal information from unauthorized data breaches, PLH has implemented reasonable safeguards and controls, consistent with its legal obligations under CA and other local, state and federal laws. PLH is committed to: (i) seeking to safeguard all personal information that you provide to us; (ii) seeking to ensure that it remains confidential and secure; and (iii) taking all reasonable steps to ensure that personal privacy is respected. All our data is stored in written or electronic form on our servers and computers and in various physical locations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure and loss or corruption by computer viruses and other sources of harm. We restrict access to personal information to those staff members, PLH and third parties who need to know that information for the purposes identified in our notice(s).

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION
We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Once you are no longer an employee of PLH, we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with PLH’s record retention policies.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
As we strive to improve our practices, we may review PLH’s Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and we reserve the right to change this policy at any time and to notify you of those changes by posting an updated version of this policy. It is your responsibility to check this policy from time to time for any changes.